ShanghART Gallery 香格纳画廊
Home | Exhibitions | Artists | Research | Press | Shop | Space

SUN XUN 孙逊
b. 1980, works and lives in Beijing
Basic
1980 Born in Fuxin, Liaoning Province
2006 Established π Animation Studio in Hangzhou
2009 π Animation Studio Moved to Beijing, and now Sun Xun works and lives there

Education
2001 Graduated from Art High School of China Academy of Art, Hangzhou
2005 Graduated from Print-making Department of China Academy of Art, Hangzhou

Prize
2018 Asia Arts Game Changer Awards, Delhi, India
2017 Art of Dining 2017 honoree Sun Xun, Orange County art museum, California America
2014 The 8th AAC Art China · Young Artist Awards
2010 Chinese Contemporary Art Awards (CCAA Best Young Artist)
Taiwan Contemporary Art Link (Young Art Award)
Artist in Residence at Centraal Museum, Utrecht, The Netherlands
The Civitella Ranieri Visual Arts Fellowship, Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbria, Italy

Solo Exhibitions (Selected | All)
2022 Sun Xun: An Infinite Journey, ShanghART, Shanghai
2021 Sun Xun: Atlas Obscura, Mangrove Gallery, Shenzhen
First Spring, Chapter 2, SUN Xun, ShanghART Beijing, Beijing
Sun Xun: Mythological Time, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, Canada
2019 Sun Xun: Time Spy, Center of Creation Contemporary of Andalusia, Cordoba, Spain
Sun Xun: Frontier, Part II, Shanghai Museum of Glass, Shanghai
Sun Xun: Magic of Atlas, The Release of the New Film "Magic of Atlas" and Experimental Space, ShanghART M50, Shanghai
Sun Xun: Time Spy, The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Florida, U.S.A
2018 Sun Xun: Frontier, Phase I, Shanghai Museum of Glass, Shanghai
Sun Xun, Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia
Sun Xun: Time Spy, Saint Louis Art Museum, U.S.A
2016 Sun Xun: Reconstruction of the Universe, 2016 Audemars Piguet Art Commission, Art Basel in Miami Beach, U.S.A
Sun Xun: Prediction Laboratory, Yuz Museum, Shanghai
2015 Sun Xun: Unfounded Predictions, ShanghART Singapore, Singapore
Sun Xun: Script Film, Theater Residence Project, Hangzhou
2014 Sun Xun: The Time Vivarium, Sean Kelly, New York, U.S.A.
Sun Xun: Yesterday is Tomorrow, Hayward Gallery, London, U.K.
2013 Sun Xun: Magician Party and Dead Crow, Residency Project, ShanghART Beijing, Beijing
2010 Sun Xun: 21KE, Minsheng Art Museum, Shanghai
2009 Sun Xun: Shock of Time, The Drawing Center, New York, U.S.A.
2008 The New China, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Group Exhibitions (Selected | All)
2022 Hawai'i Triennial 2022, Royal Hawaiian Center, U.S.A
2021 Spirit of Youth, 2021 Triennial of Chinese Industrial Art Prints, Hubei Museum of Art, Wuhan; Three Gorges Art Museum, Wuhan
M+ Sigg Collection: From Revolution to Globalisation, M+ Museum, Hong Kong
2020 Asia Society Triennial, We Do Not Dream Alone, Asia Society Museum, New York, U.S.A
The New Classic of Mountains and Seas: Contemporary Art on Chinese Original Myths and Legends, Zhejiang Art Museum, Hangzhou
Out of The Blue, Calligraphic Journey Through ALCANTARA, Palazzo Reale, Milano, Italy
2019 Anren Biennale 2nd, A Confrontation of Ideals, Chengdu
Artificial Intelligence and the Dialogue of Cultures, The State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg Russia
A Fairy Tale in Red Times, Works from the White Rabbit Collection, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia
13th Havana Biennial, National Art Center, Havana, Cuba
2018 The exhibition of annual of contemporary art of China 2017, Beijing Minsheng Art Museum, Beijing
Art & Coal, Homage to Jannis Kounellis, MKM Museum Küppersmühle of Modern Art, Duisburg, Germany
Instruction for the Audience, Seoul Museum of Art Bunker, Seoul, Korea
The Sleeper Awakes, White Rabbit Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2017 Ballade – Animamix Contemporary Art, Macao Museum of Art, Macao
China, Art of Movement, Castle Museum, Annecy, France
Luther and the Avantgarde, Artist-In-Residence, Wittenberg, Old Prison, Germany
Rosa's Wound, Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA), Taipei
2016 The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Chinese Art Initiative at the Guggenheim, Tales of Our Time, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, U.S.A.
2015 2015 Asian Art Biennial, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung, Taiwan
2014 10th Shanghai Biennale, Social Factory, Power Station of Art, Shanghai
Unscrolled, Reframing Tradition in Chinese Contemporary Art, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, Canada
My Generation: Young Chinese Artists, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL. and Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida, U.S.A.
2013 Ink Art: Past as Present in Contemporary China, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, U.S.A.
Documentary Fortnight 2013: MoMA's International Festival of Nonfiction Film and Media, New York, U.S.A.
2012 Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2012, Fort Kochi, India
The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art (APT7), Gallery of Modern Art (GOMA) and Queensland Art Gallery (QAG), Brisbane, Australia
Taipei Biennial 2012, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei
Liverpool Biennial 2012, The Bluecoat, Liverpool, UK
2011 Yokohama 2011, International Triennale of Contemporary Art, Yokohama, Japan
PHotoEspana 2011, Madrid, Spain
2010 China Power Station: Part IV, Pinacoteca Agnelli, Torino, Italy
Aichi Triennale 2010, Arts and Cities, Aichi Arts Center; Nagoya City Art Museum; the Choja-machi area, Japan
Thirty Years of Chinese Contemporary Art, Minsheng Art Museum, Shanghai
2009 Shahzia Sikander & Sun Xun, Smithsonian Museum Freer and Sackler Gallery Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
2008 IN-BETWEEN, Asia Video Art Weekend, Mori Art Museum, Japan
2007 China Power Station: Part II, Astrup Fearnley Museum of Modern Art, Oslo, Norway

Projects (Selected | All)
2019 Sharjah Film Platform, Al Mureijah Square, Sharjah Art Foundation, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
2017 SUN Xun's Times Square Art Project, SUN Xun's "Time Spy" 3D woodcut animation premiere at ShanghART Archive, Times Square, New York, U.S.A
2015 Wood PrintWork Shop, Metropolitan Art Museum Chinese Garden, U.S.A
2014 Asian Contemporary Art Week New York - The Field Meeting, New York, U.S.A
Xun Sun, Republic of Jing Bang, SUN Xun's time based country is recruiting 100 citizens., Encounters - Art Basel Hong Kong 14

Film Festivals (All | Selected)
2018 New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival 2018, Hokkaido, Japan
2018 Ottawa International Animation Festival, Ottawa, Canada
Beijing International Short Film Festival 2018, UCCA, Beijing
4th Edition of The Movie Screen Pro Film Festival, Los Angeles, U.S.A
2018 Guanajuato International Film Festival, Guanajuato, Mexico
2018Annecy International Animation Film Festival, Annecy, France
34th Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Hamburg, Germany
2017 2017 Taichung International Animation Festival, Taichung, Taiwan
57th Annecy International Animated Film Festival, <Annecy 2017 / Xun Sun programme - Guest Country: China: Sun Xun, the Magician and the World>, Annecy, France
The New Voices of Chinese Cinema @French Cinematheque, Paris, France
2016 The 4th ARKIPEL - Jakarta International Documentary & Experimental Film Festival, Jakarta, Indonesia
Sun Xun: The Secondary Republic, 62nd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen - Artist Exhibition, Verein für aktuelle Kunst, Oberhausen, Germany
62nd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen - The Film Programmes, Profile Sun Xun, Oberhausen,Germany
2015 2015 Guanajuato International Film Festival, Guanajuato, Mexico
61st International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen,Germany
Sun Xun: Republic of Jing Bang, a Country Based on Whale, Holland Animation Film Festival&City Hall, Utrecht, The Netherlands
17th Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
37th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2014 54th Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Annecy, France
60th Oberhausen International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany
17th Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
43rd International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
2013 8th International Rome Film Festival, Rome, Italy
13rd Seoul International NewMedia Festival, Seoul, Korea
2013 Ikono on Air Festival, Berlin, Germany
30th Busan International Short Film Festival, Special Focusing on Cineaste, Busan, Korea
26th European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, Germany
KINO DER KUNST Film Festival, Munich, Germany
37th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Selected SUN Xun, Hong Kong
32nd Brussels Animation Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium
2012 9th Animateka International Animation Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia
6th Big cartoon Festival, Moscow, Russia
2012 London International Animation Festival, London, UK
2012 Kuandu International Animation Festival, Taipei
2012 Milano Film Festival, Milano, Italy
2012 Xi'an International Animation Film Festival, Xi'an
6th Cinema Digital Seoul Film Festival, Seoul, Korea
2012 Guanajuato International Film Festival, Guanajuato, Mexico
The 58th Robert Flaherty Film Seminar, Colgate University, Hamilton, U.S.A
9th VIS Vienna Independent Shorts International Short Film Festival, Vienna, Austria
52nd Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Annecy, France
40th World Festival of Animated Film-Animafest Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
24th Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival, Dresden, Germany
2012 CPH PIX Copenhagen Film Festivals, Copenhagen, Denmark
15th Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
3rd AmerAsia Film Festival, Montreal, Canada
62nd Berlin International Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
2011 13th Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation, Wiesbaden, Germany
30th Vancouver International Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada
5th Cinema Digital Seoul_Film Festiva, Seoul, Korea
17th Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
35th Munich International Short Film Festival, Munich, Germany
9th Tabor Film Festival, Zabok, Croatia
2011 Metropolis Art Cinema, Beirut, Lebanon
25th Image Forum Festival, Tokyo & Kyoto, Japan
12th Jeonju International Film Festival, Jeonju, Korea
2011 Tiburon International Film Festival, Tiburon, U.S.A.
10th Rome Independent Film Festival, Roma, Italy
33rd Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
40th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherland
30th Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, Sweden
2010 32nd The Festival of 3 Continents, Nantes, France
World Film Festival of Bangkok, Bangkok, Thailand
Clown's Revolution, Holland Animation Festival, Center Museum, Utrecht, The Netherlands
18th Alter- Native International Short Film Festival, Romania
Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
5th anim'est International Animation Film Fetival, Bucharest, Romania
The 5th Beijing Independent Film Festival, Beijing
18th Film Festival ContraVision, Berlin, Germany
67th Venice International Film Festival, Venice, Italy
8th FILM PALACE FEST International Short Film Festival, Balchik, Bulgaria
6th International Short Film Festival Detmold, Detmold, Germany
VIS VIENNA INDEPENDENT 7th International Short Film Festival, Vienna, Austria
3rd Lviv International Festival of Visual Art WIZ-ART, Lviv, Ukraine
11th Jeonju International Festival, Jeonju, Korea
56th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany
24th Image Forum Festival 2010, Tokyo; Kyoto; Fukuoka; Yokohama, Japan
53rd SAN FRANCISCO International Film Festival, San Francisco, U.S.A.
CPH PIX Copenhagen Film Festival 2010, Copenhagen, Denmark
4th BilBolBul International Comic Festival, Bologna, Italy
29th Anima Brussels Animation Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium
2009 Up-and-Coming Int. Film Festival Hannover 2009, Hannover, Germany
35th International Filmets Festival of Badalona, Badalona(Barcelona) Spain
11th Osian's-Cinefan Film Festival, New Delhi, India
International Experimental Film & Video Festival, Nuovo Cinema Aquila, Rome, Italy
11th Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation, Wiesbaden, Germany
6th Curtocircuito International Short Film festival, Santiago de Compostela, Spain
International Amsterdam Film Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherland
4th anim'est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
14th Split Film Festival, Split, Croatia
8th International Kansk Video festival, Moscow, Russian
20th Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil
6th CON-CAN Movie Festival, Tokyo, Japan
7th International Short Film Festival of Salento Finibus Terrae, Apulia, Italy
7th CinemadaMare International Film Festival, Roma, Italy
5th International Short Film Festival Detmold, Detmold, Germany
16th Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2009, Stuttgart, Germany
International Festival of Animated film AniFest 2009, Praha, Czech Republic
55th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany
10th Jeonju International Film Festival, Jeonju, Korea
The 2009 BeFilm The Underground Film Festival, New York, U.S.A.
9th SONAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Florence, Italy
11th Mecal International Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain
31st Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2008 2008 Regulations for the 1° Recife Janela Internacional de Cinema, Recife, Brazil
13th Tehran International Short Film Festival, Teheran, Iran
The ALTER-NATIVE 16th International Short Film Festiva, Romania
The 12th Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Festival Shadows 2008 Chinese Independent cinema, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
5th SEDICICORTO International Film Festival, Forli, Italy
4th International Short Detmold Film Festival, Detmold, Germany
Fresh International Short Film Festival, London, U.K.
16th International Filmfestival ContraVision, Berlin, Germany
The 31st Norwegian Short Film Festival, Oslo, Norway
24th Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Hamburg, Germany
17th Youth media festival, Berlin, Germany
2008 Santa Cruz Film Festival, Santa Cruz, U.S.A.
54th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany
9th Jeonju International Film Festival, Jeonju, Korea
2007 25th Torino Film Festival, Torino, Italy
up-and-coming Intl. Film Festival Hannover, Hannover, Germany
AURORA Film Festival, Norwich, U.K.
23rd International Berlin Short Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
Shoot Me Shortfilm Festival, Hague, The Netherlands
26th Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, Sweden
Future Shorts Festival, U.K.
Mecal Intermacional Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain
Split shortfilm Festival, Croatia
EXiS 2007, Experimental Film and Video Festival in Seoul, seoul, Korea
Alucine Toronto Latin@Media Festival, Toronto, Canada
53rd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany
2006 Shadows Festival, Paris, France

Collections
CBW Collection, Taiwan
Vancouver Art Gallery, Canada
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, U.S.A.
Deutsche Bank Collection, Germany
Asia Society, New York, U.S.A.
Metropolitan Art Museum, U.S.A.
Brooklyn Museum of Art, U.S.A.
Dr. Michael I. Jacobs Collection, U.S.A.
Kadist Art Foundation, Paris, France; San Francisco, U.S.A.
Arario Museum, Seoul, Korea
M+Collection, Hong Kong
Birmingham Museum of Art, Birmingham, U.S.A.
White Rabbit Contemporary Chinese Art Collection, Sydney, Australia
Franks Suss Collection, London, U.K.
Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, U.S.A.
Astrup Fearnley Museum of Modern Art, Oslo, Norway
DSL Collection, Paris, France


上海香格纳文化艺术品有限公司
办公地址:上海市徐汇区西岸龙腾大道2555号10号楼

© Copyright ShanghART Gallery 1996-2022
备案:沪ICP备09094545号-3

沪公网安备 31010402001234号